Thursday, December 31, 2009

In memory ...

In memory of our little brother
Brian Douglas Friesen - Feb. 25/64 to Dec. 31/98. Toasting you with a diet pepsi, Buzz. Too young, too soon.

Monday, December 21, 2009

A goat and two chickens!

According to my sister, I didn't just get a (symbolic) goat - I got a goat and two chickens, and she expects a chicken dance! Isn't that just like an older sister - being bossy and telling the younger sister what to do :D

I'm very happy with my goat and two chickens!!!!!!!!!!!


Well - "I" didn't get it, but a family in a developing country was gifted in my name, with a goat, perhaps, or something similar that they need. It's a symbolic goat! A goat of many colors, even!!! Here's my symbolic goat - I think it looks just like me, except my hat would be pink, and my tie would have a bit of lace added to it :D

"For example, when you buy a goat, chicken or donkey you are supporting Oxfam's livelihoods programs. You are potentially buying one of those animals and it will be purchased in the region where it is needed. Your donation will also provide vaccinations, health and market awareness training and much more. More importantly, the income your gift generates will create greater self-sufficiency, self-esteem and educational opportunities." (from the Oxfam site).

If you want to learn more, check out the Oxfam site! The goat is here, and the homepage is here :)

Thank you Sherry and Mark (my dear sister and her husband) for such a wonderful gift!

Sunday, December 20, 2009

A little more sewing today ...

A bit more sewing done today! I made 3 pillowcases - the bottom one is the "gift wrapping for the frog quilt and stuffy, the other 2 are a gift for our oldest son's girlfriend (we also got a movie gift card and some candy to go along with the pcases) - then I whipped up a couple of gift bags to put her gifts in :)

Frog quilt is finished :)

The frog quilt is finished (42" x 42") and looks pretty good, if I do say so myself! I just finished cutting out a pillowcase to use for "wrapping" - I'll tuck the quilt and the frog stuffy into the pcase, then Matteo can use it next year when he moves into a big boy bed :)

Wednesday, December 16, 2009

Frog quilt top completed :)

Aaaaaaaaaaaaah the quilt top is finished - it measures 42" x 42" :) I pieced the backing using some pretty batik I found in my stash - the piecing is off centre because that's how I prefer it - it's easier to achieve perfect wonkiness than perfect accuracy :D The piece of fabric shown on top of the backing is the binding - it's the same bright limey green that's in the frog fabrics :)

Tuesday, December 15, 2009

Frog mini quilt :D

I had some bits and pieces left over from the frog quilt I'm doing as a Christmas gift - I'm also making a frog stuffy to go with the quilt, so with the leftover fabric I whipped up a quilt for the stuffy - can't have Mr. Frog getting cold, now, can we? This little guy is 16" square :) The bigger quilt top is almost finished - hopefully I can get it and the stuffy completed by the weekend :)

Sunday, December 13, 2009

A new outfit or two :)

I got these mixer covers finished on the weekend - Ruby and her cousin will be glad to have a new outfit :D

I stole the name Ruby from my friend Karen - thanks Bube!!!

Friday, December 11, 2009

Zoomer :)

A friend asked me tonight to see a picture of Zoomer after I commented that this kitty looks a lot like him! As requested, here's my beautiful boy :) The last photo is my laptop desktop photo :D

Thursday, December 10, 2009

Frog quilt top almost complete :)

I got the 3rd row sewn together today, and finished the 7th block (of 8). If you look at the bottom of the quilt, you can see that 1/2 of a frog will go on either side, to complete the top :) I'll have to find some nice froggy eyes at the fabric store!

I also got a fairly big project completed today, but can't post a picture in case the recipient sees it. I don't think she reads my blog, but just in case, I don't want to spoil the surprise :) I'm in love with Warm and Natural batting - this is the first time I've used it! Price comparison - Joanns queen sized batt (90x108) = $20US regular price (but they always have 40 or 50% off coupons). My local Fabricland = $70Cdn regular price (but I can always get it for 25% off because I'm a member, or I could wait for a 50% off sale). That's an awfully big price difference! I'll buy several the next time we're in New York. Poly battings bother my (psoriasis) hands, but the w'n'n didn't - and it's easier to work with, too!

Tuesday, December 8, 2009

3/4 top finish, and come to the cabaret!

Row 2 sewn together, and block 6 added at the botton :)

Cabaret apron modelled by ... someone who required very little persuasion to pose ... LOL!!! Last picture is a close-up of the fabric - cancan ladies by Elizabeth's Studio!

Monday, December 7, 2009

It's raining cats and frogs :D

Block 5 added at the bottom, and row 1 sewn together at the top --- 5/8 done!

Sew Sisters Quilt Shop in Toronto is collecting kitty cat pillows for shelters - Zoomer insists I participate, and I'm happy to do so - here are the first 4 pillows I have made. After making the first two it occurred to me to add an applique - the first one I did was a fish, then Zoomer requested something different ;)

Sunday, December 6, 2009

Frog quilt blocks - set 4 :)

The half-way point, YAY!!! I think tomorrow I'll start assembling the rows - thankfully there won't be any paper to remove because the blocks are foundation pieced :D Maybe I'll hop over to the fabric store tomorrow and see if they have anything in the line of froggy fabric for the backing - I have some of the blue background fabric left, but will have to piece it with something else to have enough. I think pieced backings are fun!

I got a few more projects done yesterday and today but can't post pictures yet, as the recipients will recognize the fabrics :D

Saturday, December 5, 2009

Frog quilt blocks - set 3 - and a tour :D

With Blogger I'm unable to easily place photos where I want them, and it's damn near impossible to place text WITH the photos. ARGH!
Photo 1 - chain piecing the frog blocks :)
Photo 2 - pressing station (a gift from my friend Patty Pat - aka The Quilt Whisperer :D) I also have a full sized ironing board, of course, but this table is for quick on the fly pressing!
Photo 3 - I have a TV and DVD player in my studio - today I was watching Miss Marple (Murder Ahoy - 1964!) while I pieced :D
Photo 4 - trimming the blocks down to size :)
Photo 5 - the completed third set of blocks :)

Friday, December 4, 2009

Frog quilt blocks - set 2 :)

I got the second set of frog blocks made today -- 2 sets down, 6 to go :D

Thursday, December 3, 2009

Frog quilt under construction :D

A Christmas gift I'm working on ... the blocks are 6" unfinished (5" finished) and foundation pieced onto muslin - I have 8 different limey greens for the frogs, and the background is a luscious dark blue. Quite yummy! Fabrics were purchased at Joanns stores in Ohio, Pennsylvania and North Carolina during our trip in October :D Backing hasn't been chosen yet (hopefully I can find some frog fabric to use, or else I'll throw a frog block onto the back for fun!) but I'll likely use the background blue for the binding. Quilt will be about 45" square - perfect for the almost 2 year old intended recipient :)

Edited to add: the original pattern is located here :)

Monday, November 30, 2009

Scrap ribbon wallet/clutch tute :)

I spent a lot of time on the couch when I was feeling crappy these last 2 weeks. Imagine the horror - I wasn't able to do the housework - I can't even BEGIN to tell you how sad it made me ;) I surfed the web for ... oh ... maybe 2 or 3 minutes that whole time *ahem* - and during that brief time period, I found the cutest tutorial EVAR! The lovely Ashley of lil blue boo gave me permission to post one of her photos - I haven't had a chance to try the tutorial yet so I don't have a photo of my own to share, so I'm glad Ashley let me use her great photo - thanks, Ashley!

I have lots of scrap ribbon downstairs so I can't wait to give this adorable project a try - wouldn't it be the prettiest little item for a little girl's stocking? Mickie, Karen - hint hint hint!!

Feeling a bit better ...

but still not over this cold - it's been 2 weeks since I started to feel crappy - that's a long time for a cold to last! I'm sure it's because of the Humira, and thankfully it's just a cold instead of something more swiney (hehe), so I'll just groan and bear it ;)

Here are several items I managed to make during my lucid moments (aka those moments when the Advil kicked in, LOL) - a couple of scissors fobs and some can can zipper bags! I LOVE THAT FABRIC! It's just so fun and kicky (pun intended) :D The red one is for a friend's birthday, and the blue one is a Christmas gift :D I'm going to have to get more of that fabric - it's too much fun, lol. I think it would be hysterical as the backing on a quilt!!!

Tuesday, November 24, 2009

My cold. A Haiku or 2 or 3 :D

I wrote about 12 fabulous Haiku poems while I was tossing and turning and coughing and hacking all night - they were brilliant, as I recall! Now, however, I can't remember any of them, so these are off the top of my head, and sadly - not as brilliant :D

Everything hurts. OUCH!
Head, eyes, ears, nose, throat, cheeks, neck.
Throbbing like crazy.

Meds don't seem to work.
Congestion is a ba$tard.
Not doing housework :D

Going back to bed.
Cat better not howl for food
or I will smack him :)

Back to bed for moi, but for your viewing/crafting pleasure, please enjoy the tutorial I found this morning - a cute eco wrapping!

Saturday, November 21, 2009

Dr. Zamboni I just might make you a quilt!

This is exciting news for MS sufferers - a possible treatment ... "We only say that research is advancing, and there is encouraging data but we are waiting for more conclusions." My fingers and toes and eyes are crossed that an effective treatment (dare I tempt fate and use the word cure?) for MS sufferers comes out of this research ... for Sherry and Jo and for the millions of people who suffer from this disease. An end to MS - in our lifetime? MAYBE!!!

Friday, November 20, 2009

Ibib :)

I saw a bib like this on Etsy, and decided to make my own version - isn't it cute? :)

Gifts from Germany!

My friend Angela and I recently did a little bit of a crafty swap - I sent her some goodies from Canada, and she sent me some goodies from Germany! Well she went way overboard and sent a ton of handmade treasures --- just look at what she made me! Not to mention the crafty embellishments ... and the chocolates (which I've already eaten, LOL) :D Thank you so much, Angela - everything is spectacular!

It turns out that we both like flamingos, so I can see lots of flamingo crafting in the future, LOL!! I've already got some ideas in mind ... !!! ;)

Wednesday, November 18, 2009

Don't let the bed bugs bite!

Here are a couple of sets of pillowcases I got finished tonight using the "magic" construction technique :) The instructions I found years ago were on a vaccuum cleaner site but I can't find the page now - the link I've posted is the same technique - I would love to meet the woman who came up with that idea - it's brilliant!

Monday, November 16, 2009

Thanks Quiltmaker!

Check out winner #14 at this page - that's MOI!!! This is what I won :) Thanks, Quiltmaker - I can't wait to start stitching!!

Saturday, November 14, 2009

I knit. Yep!

Here's the Christmas set I finished up today - KA mixer cover, 2 hotpads and a knit dishcloth - definitely festive :)

Thursday, November 12, 2009

Although she's pretty ...

my KA mixer needed a cover! The pattern came from - it was quite easy to make, although it took me far more time than I expected. Before I got started this morning my plan was to finish two of these today. Didn't happen! It wasn't that the pattern was difficult, it was that I needed to do a test drive first, which involved running up a muslin version - then I needed to quilt the fabrics. Construction itself was quick and easy (two seams, LOL) but I had never made bias binding before - that was fun! (NOT!) Attaching the binding was a PITA, and involved quite a bit of hand sewing. Yes, I'm one of those people that stitches the second side of binding down by hand :D

The project is finished and lovely, and I'm sure the next one will go a LOT quicker!

Wednesday, November 11, 2009

Baskets 'n bags :)

I finished up the last 2 fabric baskets today, and then whipped up a couple of gift zipper bags - the beer one is the "wrapping" for a gift card for a nephew, and the paisley one is a gift for a girlfriend's daughter (it's not a gift from me - I'm giving it to the mom to give to her daughter @ Christmas :D). I love this paisley fabric - it was a remnant I found at a Joanns store in Ohio last month - I think I paid about 50 cents for it!

Do I look like ...


Tuesday, November 10, 2009

I had a very productive day today!

I had a very productive day today :) I made some zipper pulls for my Stash & Dash bags ...

Close-up of the zipper pulls :)

I made 2 fabric baskets (5" wide x 4" tall x 3.5" deep), and kitted up 2 more to make tomorrow :)

I also made the final 2 zipper bags from my reindeer fabric, and added beaded zipper pulls to all of them. I also got one more potato bag finished today (and kitted up 3 more to make later), but I see I forgot to get a picture of them. What a productive day!

Monday, November 9, 2009

More potatoes - more more more!

I couldn't resist, and whipped up 3 more potato bakers from this tutorial :) I've tried mine out several times now - the fabric barely even got warm - I've heard stories about these things catching fire but I think those bags may have been made without all cotton supplies - fabrics, batting and thread. I'm certainly not concerned about using mine!


Related Posts with Thumbnails